Category Archives: Humor

A Trip One-Way To The FAA.

I wish I could sweat. I’m too scared to sweat. Heck, I gotta keep reminding myself to breathe. What the heck are they gonna do to me? And is that dang clock going BACKWARDS?!? “They’re ready fer ya!” Good God, … Continue reading

Posted in Animal Stories, Humor | Tagged , | 2 Comments

How To Set The Bar REAL Low!

Here’s a quick giggle for you. I was checking out news stories, and clicked on a link for a rather non-descriptive headline. So I go to http://www.osundefender.org. It’s a newspaper in Nigeria – according to their proud banner, “The 6th … Continue reading

Posted in Humor | Tagged | 3 Comments

Quick Humour – The Ultimate Rimshot.

Here’s proof that God has a really messed-up sense of humour – which I just LOVE! And this is a true story. George Harrison had a memorial tree, planted by fans, in Los Angeles. Now they need to replant it … Continue reading

Posted in Humor | Tagged , | 7 Comments

An Open Letter Of Apology.

To the members of England’s World Cup team, the fans of said team, lovers of football around the world (soccer to us heathens here in the States), and to lovers of sports everywhere: I’m sorry. It’s all my fault. I … Continue reading

Posted in Humor | Tagged , | 5 Comments

He’s baaa-aaack!

Contrary to popular opinion, I have not been killed, kidnapped, swallowed by a black hole, or taken back to my homeworld. Yet. (I’m kinda pissed – they’re already two weeks late. Gonna have to chew out the chief engineer – … Continue reading

Posted in Humor | Tagged , | 22 Comments

I Want My Money Back.

You know, 2013 was (as my favourite Chinese blessing/curse goes) a very “interesting” year. I put in a special order for 2014 to be miserably dull, boring, and completely mundane. Kinda like yours truly (well, except for the mundane part … Continue reading

Posted in Humor, Military | Tagged , , | 14 Comments

A Second Thanksgiving Gift

Some have asked me if my weirdness developed later in life, or if I’ve always been this way. So to help answer that, here’s a story from 27 years ago. But first, a bit of background. I was working at … Continue reading

Posted in Humor | Tagged | 18 Comments

Murphy, Go Home!

Just to let you all know I’m still alive … kinda. In light of the old Chinese blessing/curse “May you live in interesting times”, it has been a hellaciously interesting few weeks! First I fought with my ISP To get … Continue reading

Posted in Humor, Poetry | Tagged , | 15 Comments

A Smorgasbord of Years.

Just a quick post, to assure all of you I’m still plugging away. There are some anniversaries I need to commemorate. In the confusion of my hiatus, I managed to miss my one year anniversary of this bizarre experiment. On … Continue reading

Posted in Animal Stories, Humor | Tagged , , | 16 Comments

G’day, Mates! Throw a Tweet On The Barbie!

Still working through my backlog of Email, but I hope to hit all your blogs within the next few days. Hang in there! In the meantime, since I got this bully pulpit, I’m gonna use it. If you have a … Continue reading

Posted in Humor, World Business | Tagged , | 17 Comments