OMG! TB+50 R FAB!

Nope, I’m not having a stroke (yet), nor is my computer possessed. (Well, lemme get back to you on that one – the Caps Lock key has been spinning 360 degrees, and it barfed the left-arrow key up a few days ago – true story!) If you’re too young to remember them (or too old to remember ANYTHING! (like me)), there was a 1960s sci-fi show called Thunderbirds, full of neat spaceships and submarines and airplanes, all piloted by marionettes. It was a hit across the world, running in 66 countries, and spawning several movies (including a pathetic live-action movie 11 years ago) and a highly lucrative toy empire.

Now, 50 years later, they’re back! Yep – in the same studios in Slough, England, with the son of the creator Gerry Anderson as part of the staff, and with no heretical CGI, a group are making 3 new Thunderbirds adventures. They are using audio recordings never used on the original show to keep the voices correct, and they have recreated not only all the sets and models, but also the marionettes who were the stars of the show. There was no hint of a release date in the BBC story I saw, but for those of us who grew up with Thunderbird 2 models from Dinky toys (guilty), this is a truly monumental event. So go to your attic, dig out your models, polish up Lady Penelope’s FAB 1 six-wheeled car, and try not to drool too much as you wait for those epic words, spoken in a rich baritone …….

“Thunderbirds … are Go!”

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Science Fiction and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to OMG! TB+50 R FAB!

  1. Archon's Den says:

    Top technology of the time – which included Howdy Doody. I (vaguely) remember. Go Thunderbirds. 😆

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s